Endorsed Democratic Candidates for Office

Meet the Democratic candidates running for office in Dutchess County that are endorsed by the Dutchess County Young Democrats.

County Legislature Candidates

Giancarlo Llaverias Headshot
Giancarlo Llaverias (I)
Town of Poughkeepsie
CL1
Dan Deegan Headshot
Dan Degan (C)
Pleasant Valley, Town of Poughkeepsie
CL2
Brendan Lawler Headshot
Brendan Lawler (I)
Hyde Park
CL4
Pam Kinglsey Headshot
Pam Kingsley (C)
Town of Poughkeepsie
CL5
Rebecca Edwards Headshot
Rebecca Edwards (I)
Town of Poughkeepsie
CL6
Sabrina Teuschler Headshot
Sarina Teuschler (C)
Hyde Park
CL7
Craig Brendli Headshot
Craig Brendli (I)
Town and City of Poughkeepsie
CL8
Randy Johnson Headshot
Randy Johnson (I)
City of Poughkeepsie
CL9
Barrington Atkins Headshot
Barrington R. Atkins (I)
City of Poughkeepsie
CL10
Brennan Kearney Headshot
Brennan Kearney (I)
Rhinebeck, Clinton
CL11
Val Fuhrer Headshot
Val Fuhrer (C)
Wappinger
CL14
John Bohuniek Headshot
John Bohuniek (C)
Wappinger
CL15
Yvette Valdés Smith Headshot
Yvette Valdés Smith (O)
Fishkill and Beacon Ward 4
CL16
Dutchess County Young Democrats Endorsement Graphic
Don Przytula (C)
Fishkill
CL17
Nick Paige Headshot
Nick Page (I)
Beacon, Fishkill
CL18
Claire Owens Headshot
Claire Owens (C)
Milan, North East, Pine Plains, Stanford
CL19
Kris Munn Headshot
Kristofer Munn (I)
Red Hook, Tivoli
CL20
Eric Eckley Headshot
Eric Eckley (C)
East Fishkill
CL21
Barbara Walsh Headshot
Barbara Walsh (C)
Beekman, Union Vale
CL22
Tyler Irish Headshot
Tyler Irish (C)
Dover, Union Vale
CL24
Danny Hutnick Headshot
Danny Hutnick (C)
Amenia, Washington
CL25

County-wide Candidates

Robin Lois Headshot
Robin Lois (I)
Dutchess County Comptroller
Rachel Saunders Headshot
Rachel Saunders (C)
Family Court Judge
James Hyer Headshot
James Hyer (O)
NYS Supreme Courtt
9th Judicial District
Tom Davis Headshot
Thomas Davis (O)
NYS Supreme Court
9th Judicial District

Local Candidates

Eliot Werner Headshot
Eliot Werner (O)
Town of Clinton
Town Board
Barbara Pallazzo Headshot
Barbara Pallazzo (C)
Town of Poughkeepise
Supervisor
Allie Bopp
Allie Bopp (C)
Town of Poughkeepsie
Ward 1
Thomas Pallo (C)
Town of Poughkeepsie
Ward 2
Alana Sawchuk Headshot
Alana Sawchuk (O)
Town of Poughkeepsie
Ward 3
Greg Johnston Headshot
Greg Johnston (C)
City of Beacon
Court Judge
Nathan Lavertue
Nathan Lavertue (O)
Town of Stanford
Town Board

Interested in Endorsement?

Submit a Candidate Endorsement Form to the Executive Board of the Dutchess County Young Democrats.

Elected Democrats

State Democrats

Governor Kathleen C. Hochul (D)
http://www.governor.ny.gov/
State Capitol
Albany, NY 12224
518-474-8390

Lieutenant Governor
http://www.governor.ny.gov/
State Capitol
Albany, NY 12224-0341

Attorney General Letitia James (D)
https://ag.ny.gov/
Office of the Attorney General
The Capitol
Albany, NY 12224-0341
800-771-7755

Comptroller Thomas P. DiNapoli (D)
http://www.osc.state.ny.us/
Office of the State Comptroller
110 State St., Albany, NY 12236
518-474-4044

NYS Senator Pete Harckham (D, WF)
40th District: Covers parts of Dutchess, Putnam and Westchester Counties
https://www.nysenate.gov/senators/pete-harckham
Albany Office 
188 State Street, Legislative Office Bldg
Albany, NY 12247
518-455-2340

Assemblymember Kevin A. Cahill (D)
District 103 (View Map)
http://nyassembly.gov/mem/Kevin-A-Cahill
716 Legislative Office Building
Albany, NY 12248
518-455-4436
District Office:  
1 Albany Ave., Governor Clinton Bldg., Suite G-4,
Kingston, NY 12401
845-338-9610

Assemblymember Jonathan G. Jacobson (D)
District 104 (View Map)  
https://nyassembly.gov/mem/Jonathan-G-Jacobson
435 Legislative Office Building
Albany, NY 12248
518-455-5762
District Office: 
154 North Plank Road, Suite 2
Newburgh, NY 12550
845-562-0888

Assemblymember Didi Barrett (D)
District 106 (View Map)
http://nyassembly.gov/mem/Didi-Barrett
553 Legislative Office Building
Albany, NY 12248
518-455-5177
District Office:
12 Raymond Avenue, Suite 105
Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
845-454-1703

Federal Democrats

President Joseph R. Biden Jr. (D)
http://www.whitehouse.gov
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, D.C. 20500

Vice President Kamala Harris (D)
https://www.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-harris/
Eisenhower Executive Office Building
1600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW
Washington, D.C. 20501

Senator Kirsten E. Gillibrand (D)
https://www.gillibrand.senate.gov/
478 Russell
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: 202-224-4451
Fax: 202-228-0282

Senator Charles E. Schumer (D)
https://www.schumer.senate.gov/
322 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: 202-224-6542
Fax: 202-228-3027

Congressman Sean Patrick Maloney (D)
18th District – Orange County and Putnam County, as well as parts of southern Dutchess County and northeastern Westchester County
https://seanmaloney.house.gov/

2331 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
Phone: 202-225-5441
Fax: 202-225-3289
District Office
123 Grand Street, 2nd Floor
Newburgh, NY 12550
Phone: 845-561-1259
Fax: 845-561-2890

Congressman Antonio Delgado (D)
19th District – Columbia County; Delaware County; Dutchess County; Ulster County; Sullivan County; Greene County; Rensselaer County; Broome County; Otsego County; Schoharie County; Montgomery County
https://delgado.house.gov/
1007 Longworth HOB
Washington, DC 20515
202-225-5614